Home

Newark College of Engineering celebrated faculty, staff and student achievements at the first ceremony of the 21st Annual Salute to Engineering Excellence on April 4, 2019 in the Campus Center Atrium. Outstanding alumni also will be honored at a separate ceremony on April 10, 2019 at 6 p.m. at the Park Avenue Club in Florham Park, New Jersey. Tickets for this event may be purchased at https://njit-connect.njit.edu/2019-nce-banquet.

Following is a list of the faculty, staff and student honorees.

 

STUDENT HONOREES

NCE Outstanding Senior (Overall)

Amira Feknous

Helen and John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

NCE Departmental Outstanding Seniors

Karen Immanuel

Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Shannon Turner

Otto H. York Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering

 

Peter O’ Connor

John A. Reif, Jr. Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

Amira Feknous

Helen and John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

Meghan Vitale

Department of Engineering Technology

 

Mark William

Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering

 

Saul K. Fenster Innovation in Design

Amira Feknous

Helen and John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

Adriano Pena

Helen and John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

Jonathan Rodriguez

Helen and John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

Madame Mau Outstanding Female Engineering Student

Amira Feknous

Helen and John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering

 

NCE Outstanding Student Organization

American Institute of Chemical Engineers (AIChE)

Otto H. York Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering

 

FACULTY AND STAFF HONOREES

NCE Excellence in Teaching

Matthew Adams

John A. Reif, Jr. Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering

 

NCE Excellence in Advising

Alev Erdi

Department of Biomedical Engineering

 

Saul K. Fenster Innovation in Engineering Education

Hieu Nguyen

Helen and John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

NCE Excellence in Teaching by an Adjunct

Lucas Dorazio

Otto H. York Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering

 

NCE Rising Star Research Award

Shawn Chester

Department of Mechanical and Industrial Engineering

 

NCE Outstanding Administrative Staff

Ellen Stark

Helen and John C. Hartmann Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

 

NCE Outstanding Support Staff

Brenda Arthur

Otto H. York Department of Chemical and Materials Engineering

 

NCE Dean’s Service Award

Peggy Kenrick

Office of the Provost